Sheriff Hutton Village Hall
Sheriff Hutton Village Hall

Data Protection Policy and Privacy Notice

Data protection policy

 

This document explains the policy of Sheriff Hutton Village Hall CIO for protection of any personal data it collects and uses.

  

We will only collect the minimum amount of personal data necessary for the purpose for which it has been/is being given. Personal data includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers etc.When we collect data we will tell people we are making a note of it and that, if they have any query about how we might use the information, there is a privacy statement on our website.

 

We will keep any personal data securely. So electronic data will be protected by a password (either on the file or the computer on which it is held).Paper records will be held under lock and key (eg in locked house or cabinet).

 

Personal data given to us won’t be passed on to anyone outside the village hall organisation without the subject’s consent.

 

We won’t use personal data for any purpose other than that for which it was given, without the consent of the subject.

 

And we won’t keep it for any longer than we need it either for the original use or to allow for proper audit of our finances. If we need to retain some information for historical records or statistical purposes we will remove any identifying personal data.

 

Privacy notice

 

This document explains how Sheriff Hutton Village Hall CIO collects and uses any personal data.

 

We will only use personal information you have given us to manage the hall’s facilities, administer hall bookings, and to run the 200 club and the friends of the village hall. We might also need to keep some data about any contractors who work for us. We will only collect the basic data (such as names and contact details) we need to do those things. And we won’t keep it for any longer than we need it, either for the original use or to allow for proper audit of our finances.

 

We won’t pass on your data to any organisation outside the groups running the village hall, unless obliged to do so by law.If you have any concerns about personal data we might hold about you, please get in touch with Hilary Bainbridge at hilary.bainbridge@sheriffhuttonvillagehall.co.uk who will try to resolve matters.  If after that you don’t think we have complied with our obligations on data handling you can approach the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or email casework@ico.org.uk.

Contact Us Today:

By e-mail (preferred method):

villagehall@sheriffhutton.co.uk

 

Sheriff Hutton Village Hall

York Road,

Sheriff Hutton,

York,

YO60 6RA

 

or telephone:

07854 801260

 

Get Social with Us.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Sheriff Hutton Village Hall